Visa

Ứng viên nước ngoài tới Viện làm việc cần làm visa theo các thông tin dưới đây.

VISA REQUEST

You are recommended to apply for a business (not tourist) visa, especially if you will stay for more than one week.

In this case, please send us a scan of the most important pages of your passport and the following information.

After getting your data, we will ask the Immigration Department in Hanoi to issue a visa approval for you. Once we’ll get it we will send by e-mail a scan of the visa approval to you. WITH THAT DOCUMENT you CAN go to Vietnamese consulate (indicated by you below) to ask for a visa. Usually you will get it very quickly (in some consulates even within an hour)

- Full name (in the passport):

- Sex:

- Date of birth:

- Place of birth:

- Original nationality:

- Current nationality:

- Title/ Position:

- Institution (full name and its address):

- Passport number:

- Date of issue: Date of expiry:

- Place of issue:

- Tentative arriving date:

- Tentative leaving date:

- Purpose of visit: (if you’d attend a workshop, a mini-course, a conference, work at VIASM, etc., please specify the name of the activity)

- Vietnamese consulate to get a visa:

- Number of entries:

Accompanying persons: If you come with somebody else, please provide for each person the following information:

- Full name (in the passport):

- Sex:

- Date of birth:

- Place of birth:

- Original nationality:

- Current nationality:

- Title/ Position:

- Institution (full name and its address):

- Relation:

- Passport number:

- Date of issue: Date of expiry:

- Place of issue:

- Tentative arriving date:

- Tentative leaving date:

- Vietnamese consulate to get a visa:

- Number of entries:

REMARK: Usually you should apply a business visa in a Vietnamese consulate in your country (or neighbor country). Only in the exceptional case, our authority will give it at the airport of your arrival.